skip navigation

Elite 8 is set in Orlando

07/07/2018, 11:45pm EDT
By coast2coastpreps

In Orlando, Florida this week, the AAU nationals began to take place for basketball teams across the country. First up is the 8th grade nationals which is currently going on in Orlando this week. 

The tournament began on July 5th with 45 teams divided up into 11 pools. Action has been hott and we are now down to the final 8 in the morning. 

WHO IS LEFT

QUARTERFINAL 1 - 9:00 AM
Strong Mature Minds (Massachusetts)
#7 Team Loaded (Virginia)

QUARTERFINAL 2 - 9:00 AM
Ohio Shooting Stars
New York Gauchos

QUARTERFINAL 3 - 9:00 AM
VSN Trailblazers
Darius Miller Elite (Kentucky

QUARTERFINAL 4 - 9:00 AM
Team Manimal (Kentucky)
#11 Nightrydas Elite (Florida)

Semi-Finals will be at 1:00 PM tomorrow with the gold medal game taking place on Monday at 2:20 PM. 

HOW DID THEY GET HERE

Strong Mature Minds
Win 68-41 vs Memphis Travelers (Pool Play)
Win 52-45 vs Wellington Wolves (Pool Play)
Win 53-51 vs Team Tampa Black (Pool Play)
Win 55-47 vs Team New England (Bracket Play)

#7 Team Loaded
Win 67-13 vs St Johns Celtics (Pool Play)
Win 85-55 vs Monroe Select Elite (Pool Play)
Win 41-34 vs Monroe Select Elite (Pool Play)
Win 68-53 vs Florida Lightning (Bracket Play)

TNBA Ohio Shooting Stars
Win 63-59 vs Triple Threat Elite (Pool Play)
Win 88-39 vs HSAHOOPS (Pool Play)
Loss 54-43 vs Albany City Rocks (Pool Play)
Win 55-51 vs St. Louis Warriors (Bracket Play)
Win 67-64 vs GME (Bracket Play)

New York Gauchos
Win 62-30 vs Orlando Bulls (Pool Play)
Loss 71-69 vs VSN Trailblazers (Pool Play)
Win 68-30 vs Team Walker (Pool Play)
Win 72-56 vs Monroe Lightning (Bracket Play)
Win 62-60 vs Skills Center Elite (Bracket Play)

VSN Trailblazers
Win 81-42 vs Team Walker (Pool Play)
Win 71-69 vs New York Gauchos (Pool Play)
Win 60-36 vs Orlando Bulls (Pool Play)

Darius Miller Elite
Win 65-44 vs Boo Williams Footprint (Pool Play)
Win 73-46 vs OTOD (Pool Play)
Win 54-38 vs Louisiana Blazers (Pool Play)
Win 56-48 vs Albany City Rocks (Bracket Play)

Team Manimal
Win 49-40 vs Team New England Academy (Pool Play)
Win 47-40 vs EPIC Hoopz (Pool Play)
Win 62-17 vs St. Cloud Kings (Pool Play)
Win 46-43 vs #13 Team Swoop (Bracket Play)

#11 Nightrydas Elite
Win 64-63 vs. St. Louis Warriors (Pool Play)
Win 64-39 vs 6th Man Warriors (Pool Play)
Win 83-41 vs Dyimonds Risings Stars (Pool Play)
Win 64-44 vs Virginia Playmakers (Bracket Play)

COAST 2 COAST PREDICTIONS

QUARTERFINALS PREDICTIONS
Strong Mature Minds vs. #7 Team Loaded
TNBA Ohio Shooting Stars vs NY Gauchos
VSN Trailblazers vs. Darius Miller Elite
#11 Nightrydas Elite vs. Team Manimal

SEMI-FINALS PREDICTIONS
#7 Team Loaded vs. NY Gauchos
Darius Miller Elite vs. #11 Nightrydas Elite

CHAMPIONSHIP PREDICTION
#11 Nightrydas Elite vs. #7 Team Loaded

We like for Nightrydas to get revenge from their loss to Loaded at the NYBL and come away with the 2018 - 8th grade AAU National championship. 

Check back after Monday to see who wins the gold medal and be on the lookout for the 4th Grade National Championship Update coming soon as it began on July 6 in Clarksville, Tennessee.

Tag(s): News